Tuesday, January 15, 2013

The Back-Burner Blog

Tuesday, January 15, 2013  at 12:16 PM
A couple days ago, Adena tweeted me asking where I was?  It seems that I'd gone missing from blog world!  Life gets busy, doesn't it?  One of my favorite quotes that I used in a sermon several months ago was from Craig Groeschel that goes, "If the Devil can't make us really bad, he'll make us really busy!"  With everything from figuring out daddyhood to travelling to Daytona for the Southern Union Ministerium (a conference for all SDA Pastors in the South) to trying to get motivated on Ironman training, the blog got the back burner in my life.  It happens.  But, for a quick recap:

Training:
I'm not going to lie and say that I'm killing it on the training front and haven't missed any workouts.  I've been really struggling!  I know it's an excuse, but my schedule is so jacked up with this kiddo here, that it is just so hard to get my workouts in during the morning.  My running has really suffered because of this.  And the swimming?  Yeah, well, I still haven't purchased my membership for the sweet Aquatic Center that's only 15 minutes away.  That needs to happen ASAP!  I will say that my love for cycling is kicking into gear.  Whether it is time on the trainer in front of a screen or out on the open road, I'm really enjoying riding again.  I'm ready for a tad bit warmer weather to fully enjoy it, although, it's been pretty nice recently.  I love the South!

On Sunday, I went for a ride with my church board chairman, Billy, who just got a new bike.  We had a lot of fun burning calories and sweating.
One irony that I giggled at came from a fortune cookie.  With the goal of this year to go Iron, here's what I saw as I broke the cookie in half...

Think it's a sign?  If I don't get my butt in gear with this training, that's all it will be...a sign of what could have been.

Baby C:
Baby C is GROWING so fast!  He's outgrowing his clothes by the day.  It seems that as soon as we put him in anything, he can only wear it once before he's stretching it out to the max.  And he's really getting heavy too!

Daytona:
Every five years, all the Seventh-day Adventist pastors in the South gather at the Hilton in Daytona Beach, FL for some really cool meetings.  There are terrific speakers as well as inspiring workshops to help grow our ministries.  It's really cool, because all our families get to go as well.  Jenn was so brave to go and take Baby C too.  She's such a good mommy!  Man, am I ever blessed!!!  She had to feed him every couple hours, and she was confined to a hotel room.  The only good thing was the view from our balcony.
We had pretty awesome weather with highs in the upper 70's and low 80's.  It's a good thing that I took my bike so that Josh and I could go for a couple of rides together.  Both of us have lost so much bike fitness since training for Steelhead 70.3 (Race Report - HERE).
The best part of the trip was being able to hang out with friends and family.  I loved seeing my niece!
And being at the beach is always fun!

All in all, 2013 has started off with a whole lot of blessings.  I'm one happy guy that is enjoying every minute (except for the 3am feeding) of life.  Thanks for reading.

29 comments:

Donnie

Thanks for the update. I struggled to read the first sentence, however...I'm unsure of your coma placement. Still, great pics and good update! Your blog lives again!

Erika

I love this update! Glad to hear you're alive and well...amazing how something so little can consume your life isn't it?!
Keep up the great work with training - it will all fall into place, I promise! Let me know if I can help in any way :)

Brittany

Great update! I'm sure you'll find a way to work training into fatherhood. It's been so nice to hang out with you guys so much to start out 2013! Looking forward to watching Caffrey grow. :-)

And Donnie, I hope that wasn't a Freudian slip. I know Matt's been slacking on training, but I wouldn't say he's comatose. :-)

Vicky Cook

Things will settle down, those first babies certainly know how to make their present felt! number 2 and 3 aren't nearly so attention grabbing, they just slide on in ;)
Tell your wife to hang in there with the nursing, the first 6 months are full on but once they start on solids and you get to cut back on feeds you slowly get your freedom back. Just picking out a top to wear and not having to worry about exposing your tummy to the world is nice! Good for her for sticking with it, it's such a good start for bub, there should be people in supermarkets, car parks, hotel lobbies, etc etc etc to hand out random awards to nursing mums ;) I always kind of wanted a little pat on the back and never got one ;)

Vicky Cook

'presence', although their presents do take up quite a bit of room too......

Beth

Love the new blog look!

I can only imagine how hard it must be getting use to being a daddy and learning how to schedule everything around Baby C.

Glad you have gotten back on the bike and are "currently" loving it. I am sure the running and swimming will soon follow.

Daytona looks awesome - glad you and the fam got to go.

Good luck on your training and glad you decided to post something again. ;)

Big Daddy Diesel

Like the new look

Good to see a post and love the updates

Kevin

Glad to see all is going well with you an the family. I love that fortune.

The key with training is consistency. We all miss the occasional workouts. Just move on to the next one and keep pushing forward

Colleen

YAY! I love catch up posts. First and foremost, I'm so glad that you had a good time in Florida. We can't wait to hear about it.

Second, I can't believe how big Caffrey is getting. OH.MY.GOSH! I love it!

Finally, as for the training - be patient. It'll come. You took on a BIG task with a lot of changes in your life at one time. And it's January and it's been miserable out. Get done what you can and know that you are building your base. Oh... and Tom and I are starting to swim at least once a week (starting tomorrow morning) at Collins Hill. You are more than welcome to join us! :)

Coy Martinez

Don't sweat the Iron too bad, it is still January :) I try not to think about it any more that I have too because pretty soon it will be ALL that I think about A LOT! HAHAHAHA! What a great time Daytona looks like! I bet it was nice taking the baby to the beach and getting some sun!

Jason, Mindy, and Brynlie

Cute pic of Bryn. Thanks for always including us/her on your blog. Love ya!

Cory Reese

I'm with you on the whole 3am thing. I'm pretty much not a fan of that.

The fortune cookie is DEFINITELY a good omen.

Caratunk Girl

LOVE the new look of the blog!!

Sounds like you are living a pretty blessed life my friend!! AWESOME!

Try not to sweat the small stuff with the IM Training - you have LOTS of time. Try to get the longer stuff in - I think those are the most important. Every workout is a bale of hay in the barn!!

Dominique @ Free To Be Athlete

I love that fortune cookie. How appropriate. Frame it and keep it by your trainer or in your swim bag to help remind you of your strength to persevere.

Anonymous

Ahaa, its fastidious discussion regarding this article here at this
blog, I have read all that, so at this time me also
commenting at this place.
Feel free to surf my blog post ... business hosting

Anonymous

An outstanding share! I've just forwarded this onto a friend who was doing a little research on this. And he in fact ordered me dinner simply because I discovered it for him... lol. So allow me to reword this.... Thank YOU for the meal!! But yeah, thanks for spending the time to talk about this issue here on your blog.
Review my blog : drive traffic to a blog

Anonymous

I'm not sure why but this blog is loading very slow for me. Is anyone else having this problem or is it a problem on my end? I'll check back later on and see if the problem still exists.



Here is my site ... Salespeople seo

Anonymous

Way cool! Some very valid points! I appreciate you writing this
post and the rest of the website is very good.


Here is my site - drip coffee

sumon khan

Buy quality oak furniture, beds, wardrobes, bedroom, dining, kitchen and occasional furniture with fast UK delivery from Factory Direct Furniture UK.fortune woods

Anonymous

You should take part in a contest for one of the greatest blogs on
the net. I most certainly will recommend this web site!


My blog post - just click the up coming website

Anonymous

Hi there, just became alert to your blog through Google, and found
that it's really informative. I'm gonna watch out for
brussels. I will appreciate if you continue this in future.

Many people will be benefited from your writing.
Cheers!

My web-site - http://www.topgoldstorejewelry.com/a-background-in-quick-systems-for-modcloth-coupon-code/

Anonymous

I'm not sure why but this website is loading incredibly slow for me. Is anyone else having this issue or is it a issue on my end? I'll check back later and
see if the problem still exists.

Also visit my web page; http://www.acoustichangout.com/china-wholesale-clothing-online-for-Women-and-men/

Anonymous

I think this is one of the most important information for me.

And i'm glad reading your article. But want to remark on few general things, The site style is great, the articles is really great : D. Good job, cheers

Here is my blog Http://www.topgoldstorejewelry.com/the-facts-On-swift-products-for-Modcloth-coupon/

Anonymous

I am actually happy to read this website posts which carries tons of valuable data, thanks for providing these data.


Review my web site ... Additional Info

Anonymous

I rarely leave a response, however after browsing a few of the responses on "The Back-Burner Blog".
I actually do have some questions for you if you do not mind.
Is it just me or do a few of these comments appear like they are written by
brain dead people? :-P And, if you are posting at additional sites, I'd like to follow anything new you have to post. Would you post a list of every one of your shared sites like your Facebook page, twitter feed, or linkedin profile?

Review my blog post ... Wiki0X10c.Fr

Anonymous

Having read this I thought it was really enlightening.
I appreciate you finding the time and effort to put this article together.
I once again find myself personally spending way too much time both reading and posting comments.
But so what, it was still worthwhile!

My webpage ... spinozacentre.nl

Anonymous

I don't even know how I finished up here, however I believed this post was once great. I don't realize who you're but certainly you're going to a well-known blogger if
you happen to aren't already. Cheers!

my web site; http://code6studio.com/?p=7

Anonymous
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Anonymous
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

Post a Comment

Dont Be Shy! Leave a comment.